Skip to main content

Is Rice Gluten-Free?

Most rice varieties are gluten free, but there are some varieties that you should be aware of. VeeTee explains everything.
by VeeTee Health

Q: Is Rice Gluten-Free?

A: Yes, in most cases it is safe to assume that rice is gluten-free.


Q: What Types of Rice Are Gluten-Free?

A: All kinds of plain rice varieties are gluten-free. Whether it’s wholegrain brown rice, polished white rice or long grain basmati rice, they’re all considered gluten-free.


Q: How About the More Exotic-Sounding Types of Rice, Surely they Contain Gluten?

A: You’ll be happy to know that even the more ‘exotic’ varieties like wild rice and black rice are gluten-free and perfect for your diet.


Q: Are There Any Types of Rice I Shouldn’t Eat?

A: Yes, there are some varieties of rice that you should be aware of. This mainly involves forms of flavoured rice mixes, as these can sometimes contain gluten-based ingredients that wouldn’t otherwise be clear. Although plain rice from any manufacturer is usually gluten-free, flavoured rice can contain other contaminants that may cause problems for those with coeliac disease or anyone who is sensitive to gluten.

These ingredients usually come in the form of wheat-based thickeners such as hydrolysed wheat protein or flavour enhancers such as wheat-based soy sauce. But just because some flavoured rice contains gluten doesn’t mean that all of it does.


Q: Which Types of Your Rice Are Gluten Free?

A: A number of products from our Heat & Eat range are gluten-free;

  • Basmati Rice
  • Long Grain Rice
  • Basmati & Wild Rice
  • Thai Jasmine Rice
  • Wholegrain Brown Rice
  • Pilau Brown Rice
  • Thai Lime & Herb Rice
  • Peri Peri Rice
  • Golden Vegetable Rice
  • Chicken Flavour Rice (Only available in US)
  • Spicy Mexican Style Rice


Q: So, Do Any of Your Products Contain Gluten?

A: Yes, we do have some flavoured rice varieties that contain gluten-based ingredients. That’s why it is always important to read the label before you buy flavoured or microwavable rice as some varieties can contain gluten. Although most other plain varieties of rice are gluten-free, you should always make sure you check for any other ingredients or preservatives that could be harmful.

This post is not intended to provide medical advice, which should be obtained directly from a healthcare professional.

We want to hear what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  1. bought a pack today and this is really good rice. Does the rice have any oil added to make it so moist?

  2. May I ask , is your rice that does contain gluten manufactured in the same factory as the gluten free basmati.
    I usually don’t have a problem with your rice , but recently I have had a bad reaction, obviously cancelling out all other possibles. Just wondering about the manufacturing?
    Hopefully it is not the rice as I love it
    Regard Linda